Letter to US Embassy in Madrid | Amb. Solomont 6/24/13
[…] (4) 22 U.S.C. 2715a Provision of Information on Certain Violent Crimes Abroad to Victims and Victims’ Families;

(5) 22 U.S.C. 3904(1) Functions of Service;

(6) 22 CFR 71.1 Protection of Americans Abroad; and

(7) 22 CFR 71.6 Services for Distressed Americans.

Additionally, under 22 CFR § 71.1 (Protection of Americans abroad. Officers of the Foreign Service shall perform such duties in connection with the protection of American nationals abroad as may be imposed upon them by rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State.) and 22 CFR § 10.735–215 (“General conduct prejudicial to the Government (b) An employee abroad is also obligated to obey the laws of the country in which the employee is present) US Consular representatives are bound by an “obligation to protect and assist” as defined and provided for under the Spanish Constitution, Spanish penal and civil code, and all applicable laws. For a comprehensive list of Consular duties and obligations in relation to my case see endnote. [i]